Privacy Policy

Updated on March 13, 2014

Welcome to DOGObooks' website.  We respect and protect the privacy of our users and intend our site to be a safe place for everyone who visits and corresponds with us.  We are committed to keeping your information confidential.  Our information practices are designed to comply with the United States Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  No action is required on your part for this benefit. You should recognize, however, that there is no such thing as perfect security on the Internet.  Our information collection practices are described below.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

The only use we make of personal information (usually names and email addresses) is to respond to questions and/or requests for information from a user.  We do not otherwise make use of personal information, nor do we provide it to third parties.

While you are using our website, we may also collect certain non-personally-identifiable information about you, such as the URL you just came from, the next URL you go, what browser you are using (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer), the domain name of your Internet Service Provider (e.g. AOL. Earthlink), and your IP address.  We also use "cookies", which are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to track advertising served to you.

Parental Consent

If we decide to collect personal information for other reasons, we will notify parents that it is being requested, disclose the reasons for collecting it and disclose our intended use for it.  We will seek parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information.  If we do collect it, parents may request information on the type of data being collected view their child's information, and if they choose, prohibit us from making further use of their child's information.  We will not provide personal information to third parties.

iDOGO

iDOGO is a service that allows children to create avatars, create a book list, bookmark content, earn points and badges; and link to other users' iDOGO pages.  It is our policy to collect only information (such as username, password and parent's or guardian's e-mail address as well) that is necessary to participate in the iDOGO service.  When children under the age of 13 register to create an iDOGO account, we require them to provide a parent's or guardian's e-mail address.  We use the provided parent's or guardian's e-mail address in order to send an e-mail notifying the recipient that their child has created an iDOGO account, informing them of their child's username and password; and provide them a link to cancel the account if they wish to.  We do not use the parent's or guardian's e-mail address for any other purpose.

Parent Review of Information

Parents please send a letter or postcard to our Privacy Manager at the mailing address provide below if you would like to do any of the following:

Access the personally identifiable information that DOGObooks has collected online from your child , correct factual errors in such information request to have this information deleted, or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information.  Please note that this may require that we cancel and delete your child's account.

Please be sure to include your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you.  To protect your child's privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about your child.

Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning  on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of our users' personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an e-mail or write us:

DOGO Media, Inc. 1 Blackfield Drive #169, Tiburon, CA 94920

Most Popular Books This Week

Charlotte's Web
My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish
The Hero's Guide to Saving Your Kingdom
Angry Birds Explore the World
Out of My Mind
Animal Jam: Official Insider's Guide
Cabin Fever (Diary of a Wimpy Kid)

Latest Kids Books Reviews

sweetheart352

Most of my friends have read thi...
My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish

sweetheart352

I have read this book and it was...
A Whole New Ball Game (It Takes ...

sweetheart352

this book looks fun. I have read...
Fancy Nancy: Nancy Clancy, Super...

laurajane
laurajane wrote:

the Penderwick sisters are back,...
The Penderwicks on Gardam Street